Menu
Home Page

St Luke's Governing Body

Welcome to St Luke's School Governing Body

Our Governing Body constitution consists of nine governors, made up of two parent governors, one local authority governor, the Headteacher, two co-opted governors, and two foundation governors. Please find below further details of our Governing body, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Janet Kirk - Foundation Governor and Chair of Governors

Janet Kirk is Chair of Governors, Foundation Governor, Chair of the Performance Management Committee, in addition to being a member of the Achievement and Behaviour Committee. She is also the Designated Safeguarding Governor. She was appointed by the Diocese of Winchester on 31st May 2016 and her term of office ends on 30th May 2020.

Tricia Owen - Foundation Governor

By virtue of their office, the vicar at St Luke's Church is a Foundation Governor. Pending the appointment of a new vicar, Tricia Owen was appointed as a foundation governor on 25th June 2018. She is also a member of the Achievement and Behaviour Committee.

Rachel Goplen - Headteacher

Rachel Goplen joined the Governing Body in 2005 and is a member of all Committees, the Achievement and Behaviour Committee, Resources and Performance Management Committee.

Heather Proffitt - Co-opted Governor and Vice Chair of Governors

Heather Proffitt is Vice Chair of Governors and a Co-Opted Governor. She is also Chair of the Achievement and Behaviour Committee and a member of the Resources and Performance Management Committee. She was appointed by the Governing Body on 21st October 2014 and her term of office ends on 20th October 2018.

Jacqui Good - Co-opted Governor

Jacqui Good is a Co-opted Governor. She is a member of the Resources and Performance Management Committee. She was appointed by the Governing Body on 21st November 2016 and her term of office comes to an end on 21st November 2020.

Mike Fleming - Local Authority Governor

Mike Fleming is a Local Authority Governor. He is Chair of the Resources Committee and a member of the Performance Management Committee. Nominated by the Local Authority, he was appointed to the Governing Body on 14th March 2016 and his term of office ends on 13th March 2020.

Claire Vincent - Staff Governor

Elected by school staff, Claire Vincent, joined the governing body on Wednesday 21st September 2016. Her term of office ends on 20th September 2020. She is a member of the Achievement and Behaviour Committee. 

Nancy Millea - Parent Governor

Nancy Millea is a parent governor. She is a member of the Achievement and Behaviour Committee. She is also the Training Liaison Governor. Elected by parents, she joined the Governing Body on 8th October 2014. Her term of office ends on 7th October 2018.

John Leavey - Parent Governor

John Leavey is a parent governor. Elected by parents, he is due to take up office on 8th October 2018. His term of office ends on 7th October 2022.

Mike Worsley - Parent Governor

Mike Worsley is a parent governor.  Elected by parents, he joined the Governing Body on 2nd July 2018. His term of office ends on 1st July 2022.

Naomi Chetland - Clerk

Naomi Chetland is the clerk to the Governing Body.

 

Our Register of Governor Pecuniary Interests and Attendance information is outlined below. The Attendance information relates to the number of meetings individual governors should have attended in 2017 -2018 and the number of meetings attended.

Name

Pecuniary Interest Disclosed

Date of Signing Attendance at Meetings 2017-2018
Janet Kirk Owner of Janet Kirk Floral Designs 22/11/2017

7 out of 9 meetings attended.   78%

John Pawson None 22/11/2017 5 out of 5 meetings attended.    100%
Rachel Goplen Employed at the school / Ofsted Inspector 22/11/2017 9 out of 9 meetings attended.     100%
Nancy Millea None 22/11/2017 2 out of 5 meetings attended.      40%
Mike Fleming None 22/11/2017 6 out of 7 meetings attended.      86%
Heather Proffitt None 22/11/2017 7 out of 9 meetings attended        78%
Liam Bassett None 22/11/2017 3 out of 5 meetings attended.       60%
Jacqui Good Ofsted Inspector 22/11/2017 6 out of 7 meetings attended.       86%
Claire Vincent None 22/11/2017  On maternity leave 2017-2018 

 

'The governors are very capable and committed and have a very clear

understanding of the school's strengths and weaknesses' - OFSTED

Top